He enjoys writing for the University of Cincinnati Law Review and spending time with friends on campus. Austin hopes to enter the practice of labor and employment law after graduation in 2023. Outside of the law, Austin enjoys trawling local record stores for vinyl, cooking new recipes, and supporting local breweries.

Attorney Casey Jones leads our Summer Law Clerk Program. For additional information about the Program or how to apply, feel free to reach out to Casey at Casey@FinneyLawFirm.com or to Katherine Fox at Katherine@FinneyLawFirm.com.

Pursuant to R.C. 5713.20(A), “[i]f the county auditor discovers that any building, structure, or tract of land or any lot or part of either, has been omitted from the list of real property, the auditor shall add it to the list[.]” This “omitted property” includes property that was incorrectly, though in earnest, subjected to an exemption. However, it does not stop there.