Further, the attempt to assert the right to a mechanics lien by a builder, subcontractor or materialman when these conditions have been met is the basis for a “slander of title” cause of action against such lien claimant.

The circumstances that give rise to liens against residential projects are generally either (i) a dispute between the buyer and the builder or (ii) a dispute between the builder and its subcontractors and materialmen, usually the latter.

The statute that provides this protection is O.R.C. Section 1311.011, which provides:

(1) No original contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for labor or work performed or materials furnished by the contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, or laborer, in connection with a home construction contract between the original contractor and the owner, part owner, or lessee or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract, if the owner, part owner, or lessee paid the original contractor in full or if the purchaser has paid in full for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract price, and the payment was made prior to the owner’s, part owner’s, or lessee’s receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanics’ lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code.

One key question is whether the “owner…has paid the original contractor in full.”  This does not necessarily mean the full contract price, but the actual amount owed after all setoffs and change orders.