Limits Liability for Individual Supervisors
[…] The Ohio Apology Statute, O.R.C. 2317.43, was enacted in 2004 with the intention to improve relationships between providers and patients in the case of errors by allowing medical providers to commiserate with patients and their families with the protection that their words would not later be used in a legal action against them.  O.R.C. 2317.43(A) reads:

In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of medical care or in any arbitration proceeding related to such a civil action, any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence that are made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim, and that relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care are inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.

The question before The Supreme Court in Stewart is whether or not statements made by a provider expressing fault or liability while also expressing “…apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence…” are also to be excluded as evidence.

At issue in the underlying case, is whether statements made by the defendant doctor to the plaintiff’s family in the ICU are admissible.